Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

They Lie Here, Beneath Our Feet

Inscription.
For nearly a century, many of Frederick's African American residents were laid to rest here in the Laboring Sons Cemetery. As the name implies, they repaired the shoes, painted the houses, cleaned the stables, nursed the sick, and performed countless other tasks necessary for the daily function of local businesses and households.

Others moved away for employment, their remains shipped back to Frederick by freight train, to be buried at home. Some former slaves lie here along with military veterans. At least eight individuals buried here served in the U. S. Colored Troops during the Civil War.

Buried with Honor
Following services in his home on DeGrange Street, the funeral procession of Civil War veteran Morton Stewart crossed town to his final resting place on April 1, 1910. Ceremoniously draped in a 46-star American flag, his coffin was respectfully carried to the grave by four pallbearers. As a soldier, Mr. Stewart served with the U. S. Colored Troops. After the war, he was a member of Frederick's Kilpatrick Colored Post, Grand Army of the Republic.

1. USCT Veterans in the Laboring Sons Cemetery
The MD Historical Trust, Inventory Form lists five USCT Veterans buried at the Laboring Sons Cemetery. “W. H. Brown, a farm laborer from Libertytown, served in the 28th Regiment, USCT, Company K. In 1870, he was 35 years old and working as a day laborer in Uniontown, living with Sarah Brown, 30, and Fran L. Brown. Henry Lee served in the 28th Regiment, Company I. Thomas Lanzell served in the
8th Regiment, Company F. William Powell served in the 2nd Regiment, Company D. Finally, Nicholas Nichols, a farmer, served in the 19th United States Federal Regiment, Company B. He was born in March 1835 as a slave for life of William Eader, a citizen of Frederick City classified as ‘loyal’ by recruiting agents when Nichols enlisted in the army. The enlistment process included Eader granting Nichols his manumission from slavery. Nichols enlisted on December 8, 1863, and suffered a stint of smallpox in April 1864. He mustered out of the military on 15 January 1867 at Brownsville, TX, as a Sergeant. Besides these, as many as 1,500 burials were made in Laboring Sons' cemetery.”
    — Submitted November 29, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

3. Buried with Honor