Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

First Kennebec Bridge / Le premier pont du Kennebec

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
For over 200 years, this site has anchored a span over the Kennebec River. Construction of the first bridge began in May 1797 by the Proprietors of the Kennebec Bridge, which owned and subsequently operated the bridge. Completed on November 21, 1797, at a cost of $27,000, the uncovered toll bridge featured two spans supported by rounded arches, a center pier, and abutments constructed of stone. Its completion gave Augusta the distinction of having the first span over the Kennebec River, as well as having the largest bridge in the District of Maine. The bridge served the community well, but exposure to the elements caused decay, and on Sunday, June 23, 1816, the eastern span collapsed into the river. The remains were removed by early 1818 to make way for a new covered bridge.

Pendant plus de 200 ans, ce site servit de point d'ancrage pour un pont sur le fleuve Kennebec. Les Propriétaires du Pont Kennebec commencèrent la construction du premier pont en mai 1797. Ce pont leur appartenait et ils en avaient la gestion. Terminé le 21 novembre 1797 pour la somme de 27 000$, ce pont découvert
à péage possédait deux travées soutenues par des arches arrondies, une pile centrale, et des butées en pierre. Lorsqu'il fut terminé, Augusta eut le privilège de posséder le premier pont sur le Kennebec et le plus grand pont du District du Maine. Le pont servit bien la région, mais l'exposition aux éléments le détériora et le dimanche 23 juin 1816, la travée Est s'écroula dans la rivière. On enleva les décombres au début de 1818 pour faire place à un nouveau pont couvert.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 10.)

Nearest marker, with bridge in background