Karnack in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home Town of Mrs. Lyndon B. Johnson

(Wife of 36th President of the United States)

Inscription. On December 22, 1912, in the family home 2.7 miles south, was born Claudia Alta Taylor. She was third child (only daughter) of Thomas Jefferson and Minnie Pattillo Taylor. Her father had a general store in Karnack for many years. Young “Lady Bird” (a pet name originated by her nurse, Alice Tittle) attended public schools in Fern community, near here, and in Jefferson and Marshall, and earned Bachelor of Arts and Journalism degrees at the University of Texas.

On November 17, 1934, she married Lyndon Baines Johnson, congressional staff member who became head of National Youth Administration in Texas in 1935.

The Johnsons are parents of two daughters, Lynda Bird and Luci Baines.

During her husband’s rise to world leadership—as United States Congressman, Senator, Senate Majority Leader, Vice President, and President—Mrs. Johnson added to role of wife and mother that of hostess to many of the greatest statesmen of the world.

As First Lady of the United States, she is true to her east Texas heritage of love for gardens, trees, unspoiled natural scenery, and historic sites. She sponsors vital national programs of conservation, beautification, and historical preservation.

Outstanding Women of Texas Series-1967

Erected
1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10182.)

2. Home Town of Mrs. Lyndon B. Johnson Marker (wide view)

1. Lady Bird Johnson.
The town of Karnack, Texas lies 15 miles from the Louisiana border, nestled among the lakes, bayous and cotton fields of East Texas. The town of 400 people is lorded over by a giant mansion a mile outside of downtown, known locally as the “The Brick House.” It is there in 1912 that Claudia Alta Taylor entered the world. (Submitted on November 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lady Bird Johnson's Father.
Thomas Jefferson Taylor II; born 29 August, 1874, Autauga County, Alabama; General store owner; cotton planter; land owner; died 22 October, 1960, Marshall, Texas; turning his store profits into real estate, he owned some twelve thousand acres of cotton, perhaps the largest landowner in Harrison County, Texas; he donated nearly 400 acres of property, some two-thirds of his total, to the state and it became Caddo Lake State Park; (Submitted on November 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)