Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Marshall

Inscription. Two years after Harrison County was created by The Republic of Texas Congress in 1839, landowner Peter Whetstone offered property for a courthouse, a church, and a school in an effort to persuade county officials to locate the seat of government in the new town formed on his land. Isaac Van Zandt, the local representative to the Republic Congress, named the new community Marshall in honor of U.S. Chief Justice John Marshall. By 1850 it had become one of the wealthiest towns in East Texas, with a population of about 2,000 and a number of cultural, religious, and civic organizations.

An important Confederate stronghold during the Civil War, Marshall was home to the wartime capital of Missouri and the Postal Headquarters of the South’s Trans-Mississippi Department. Following the war, it was the site of an office of the Freedmen’s Bureau.

After the Texas and Pacific Railway located its Division Point, shops, and offices here in the 1870’s, Marshall became a major regional marketing and educational center. Colleges located here included Marshall University, Marshall Masonic Female Institute, Wiley College, Bishop College, and East Texas Baptist College (later East Texas Baptist University).

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: EducationIndustry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1839.

2. Marshall Marker (wide view; former Harrison County Courthouse in background)

1. Marshall, Texas.
At the time Harrison County was created in 1839, its county seat was located at Greensborough on the Sabine River. Marshall was established in early 1841 to serve as the seat of justice for Panola Judicial District. Two years later, as a result of a Supreme Court decision that invalidated judicial districts and in an effort to influence the commissioners who were choosing a site for the county seat of the newly-constituted Harrison County, Peter Whetstone offered land for a courthouse, a church, and a school. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marshall Civil War History.
Marshall served many purposes during the war. It was a major center of politics, military operations and supplier of necessities, especially gun powder. The town's Confederate backing, as well as its location on the map, allowed it to serve as a power center west of the Mississippi, ideal for Confederate conferences. At one point, Marshall was the temporary capital
3. Texas Governor's Community Achievement Award (adjacent to marker)
of the Missouri Confederate Government that had been forced into exile. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Texas Governor's Community Achievement Award 1986
5. Marshall Sesquicentennial Time Capsule (near marker)