Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Riverside: Temple of Peace / Le Temple de la Paix

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The Gothic style cottage, now used for business, was built by the Reverend Sylvester Judd as a home and parsonage. In 1840, Judd became minister of Augusta's Unitarian Church, the church of local elite. In 1841, Judd married Jane Elizabeth Williams, daughter of Reuel Williams, a former U.S. Senator and Augusta's wealthiest citizen. Judd was a beloved pastor, but a controversial one due to his pacifism. He was a member of the Maine Peace Society, which sought resolution of conflict through a world court. Judd denounced the Mexican War from his pulpit and published a paper criticizing the Revolution. He never allowed his wife's cousin Seth Williams, an Army captain and war hero, to visit Riverside in his uniform. He once wrote his mother, "I'm a peace man, ultra as need be."

Ce pavillon de style gothique, maintenant commercial, fut construit par le Révérend Sylvester Judd comme logement et presbytère. En 1840, Judd devint pasteur de l'Eglise Unitarienne d'Augusta, fréquentée par l'élite locale. En 1841, Judd épousa Jane Elizabeth Williams, la fille de Reuel Williams, ancien Sénateur américain
et le citoyen le plus riche d'Augusta. Judd était un pasteur bien aimé mais controversé à cause de son pacifisme. Il était membre de la Maine Peace Society, qui voulait qu'un tribunal international résolve les coflits. Judd dénonça la Guerre du Mexique de sa chaire et publia un document critiquant la Révolution. Il ne permit jamais au cousin de sa femme, Seth Williams, un capitaine de l'Armée et héros de guerre, de pénétrer dans Riverside en uniforme. Il écrivit un jour à sa mère, « Je suis un homme de paix, impitoyable s'il le faut.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 7.)

2. Majestic House/Une demeure majestueuse & Riverside Markers
Looking SE across Cony Circle

1. Sylvester Judd, 1813-1853. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Sylvester Judd (1813-1853). (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Online Books by Sylvester Judd. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The Museum in the Streets Tour Map, Augusta, Maine. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)