Pelzer in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Reese Family Cemetery

Inscription. This is the site of a small cemetery used by the Reece family in the 19th century. Because cattle roamed freely in this area for years, the tombstones and other grave markings are broken. In 1977, the readable tombstones were recorded by family members. Jacob Reece (1783-1873) and his wife Rebecca Reece (1787-1865) were married around 1801 and had nine children, four of whom are known to be buried in this cemetery - David Reece (1837-1858), Matilda Chapman (1811-1858), Leaner Chapman (1816-1860), and Elizabeth Reece (1818-1880). Another family member, Soloman Chapman (1836-1860), also has a marker in the cemetery. Robert Martin (1815-1883) and his wife Matilda Caroline Reece Martin (1820-?) are known to be buried at this site, but stones were never found.

2. Jacob Reece Tombstone
3. Rebecca Reece Tombstone