Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Allen House

Inscription. Born in Alabama, the Rev. Walker Montecue Allen (1819-1899) was a Cumberland Presbyterian minister, author, and teacher. He moved to Marshall in 1876 with his wife Eliza Ann (Handly) (1829-1902) and their nine children. They erected this two-story residence in 1879, with the Rev. Allen and his older sons doing most of the carpentry and masonry work. An example of the late Greek Revival style, this structure was occupied by the Allen family until 1942.

Regarding The Allen House. The Allen House is a recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1977), and entered in the National Register of Historic Places (1974)

1. The Allen House.
Walker Montecue Allen moved to Marshall in 1876 with his wife Eliza Ann Handly-Allen and their nine children. Although there is no documentation remaining, historian Max Lale revealed in a family oral interview, that when the family first arrived to Marshall, they rented the Van Zandt home located on the property where East Texas Baptist University now stands. The Allen house was completed around 1879. It is interesting to note that the warranty deed to the land title was in Eliza Allen's name, the reason for that is unclear.
A few rooms were added between 1944 and 1975 on both floors,
2. The Allen House (National Register of Historic Places Marker)
including additional bathrooms and kitchens, thus dividing the house into a number of apartments. These rooms were later removed in 1975 when the Harrison County Historical Society purchased the home and restored it back to its original design. Once the home was restored, the Historical Society turned it into a museum and beginning in 1979, the house was included as part of the Harrison County Historical Society historical homes trail. Unfortunately, lack of funds prevented proper maintenance of the home so it was placed back on the market for sale. In 2011, the Harrison County Historical Society sold the house back to descendants of the Allen family who are presently renting out the home. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Walker Montecue Allen.
He built a comfortable home in Marshall. Most of his time was spent as pastor of country churches within reach. He was always dearly in love with his work. He never seemed to aspire to the greater posts of service. He was always eminently successful as a revivalist. Much of his latter time was spent in that work. Many who are now preachers were converted under his ministry. He was for a number of years stated clerk and treasurer of the Marshall Presbytery, of which he had been a member since 1860. He preached actively until about January, 1897, when the condition of his health demanded
3. The Allen House Marker (wide view)
his withdrawal from active life. He died May 19, 1899, in Marshall, and is buried in Greenwood Cemetery. Mrs. Eliza A. Allen died at her home in Marshall, Texas, Feb. 16, 1902, aged 72 years, and was buried from the Cumberland Presbyterian Church. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Allen House (wide view)
5. The Allen House Marker (corner view)