Hilo in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Waiakea Social Settlement Clock

Inscription. The Waiakea Social Settlement clock was refurbished and re-erected on this original concrete stand by the Waiakea Pirates Athletic Club in May, 1984. It is one of the few landmarks that withstood the destruction on Waiakea Town by the tsunami of May 23, 1960. The clock stopped at 1:05 a.m.
Mrs Martha E.R. Wakefield, principal of Waiakea Elementary School, which adjoined the Settlement building, donated this in memory of her sister, Mrs C.E Richardson, in 1939. Today it serves as a symbol of the strength, courage and resilience of the residents of Waiakea, also known as Yashijima.

Erected 1995 by Hawaii Tribune Hearld, Waiakea Pirates Athletic Club.

3. Waiakea Social Settlement Clock as found in the rubble.