Near Collins in Covington County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Courthouse Square at Williamsburg

Inscription. Covington County was established in 1819, and the county seat was located here in 1829. This courthouse square has been the site of three courthouses, built in 1829, 1854, and 1894. The last courthouse was burned by arson in 1904. After the county seat was moved to Collins in 1906, the Williamsburg Consolidated school opened here in 1912, serving primer through high school. The high school closed in 1949, while the other grades remained until the school closed in 1957.

Erected 2015 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Courthouse Square at Williamsburg. Williamsburg was named for Thomas H. Williams, who was one of the two first United States Senators from Mississippi. In 1899, the citizens of Williamsburg discovered that the railroad was going to be built through Covington County, but not through Williamsburg.

The Covington County's third courthouse of 1894 was intentionally burned by an arsonist on Dec. 4, 1904.

Williamsburg was replaced as the county seat in 1906 by Collins. A small community continues to exist at Williamsburg with one store, three churches and three cemeteries.

2. Courthouse Square at Williamsburg Marker in front of old school building.
3. View of marker looking north on Lake Mike Conner Road.