Jefferson in Marion County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jay Gould Railroad Car

Inscription. Built in 1888 by the American Car & Foundry Company of St. Charles, Missouri, this was the private railway car of Jay Gould (1836-1892). A native of New York, Gould was a noted financier and the owner of numerous railroad companies, including the Union Pacific, The Missouri Pacific, the International & Great Northern, and The Texas Pacific. This car, named the "Atalanta," remained in Gould family ownership until the 1930s.

Elaborately designed and elegantly furnished, the Atalanta features two observation rooms, four staterooms, two baths, a butler's pantry, kitchen, dining room, and office. Interior materials include mahogany and curly maple woodwork, silver bathroom accessories, and crystal light fixtures.

Following Jay Gould's death in 1892, the car was used by his son, George Jay Gould (president of the Texas and Pacific Railroad), and his wife, actress Edith Kingston. The car later was brought to Texas from St. Louis and used as a family residence during the 1930s East Texas oil boom. Purchased in 1953 by the Jessie Allen Wise Garden Club, it was moved to this site in 1954. It remains a focal point in Jefferson's heritage tourism industry.

lists: Industry & CommerceRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.

1. Atalanta, Jay Gould's Private Railroad Car.
Jason "Jay" Gould (May 27, 1836 – December 2, 1892) was a leading American railroad developer and speculator. His special train car "The Atalanta" is on display in Jefferson on Austin Street. The private parlor car has a luxurious interior with four staterooms, lounge, dining room, kitchen, butler's pantry and bathroom. He named the train
2. Jay Gould Railroad Car Marker (wide view)
car after the Goddess of Speed. It is ironic the train car ended up in Jefferson, because the town rejected Gould's bid to pass his railroad through the town. After his rejection, he wrote in the register of the Excelsior Hotel "The end of Jefferson" and now the trophy car is within a stone's throw of the hotel. (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jay Gould: The Famous, Notorious Tycoon.
Perhaps more than any other, Jay Gould defined why the general public at the time so despised railroad tycoons as he usually attempted almost every scheme in the book to achieve a profit. For instance, at one point he tried to corner the gold market and later only defeated the powerful Cornelius Vanderbilt for control of the Erie Railroad by bribing the New York state legislature. However, for all of Gould's flaws he actually was quite successful at operating railroads when he wasn't attempting to "steal" money. (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Jay Gould Railroad Car (located in small city park)
4. Jay Gould Railroad Car Texas Historical Medallion