Near Pāhoa in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Hawaiians learned to survive on this harsh volcanic land

Inscription. The residents of this area did the best they could to live and survive and make do with what they had. This was the only life they knew. - Samual Kaho'ohualana, Kama'aina (Native born resident)

Hawaiians, native to these ahupua'a (land divisions), lived a sustainable lifestyle through conservation and trade. They survived by living off the land and the sea. Although the mountains and the ocean provided ample pigs, fish, and other foods, this lava-covered lowland offered minimal soil and fresh water. This made the cultivation of the 'uala (sweet potato), a staple of the Hawaiian diet, difficult.

The mahi'ai (native farmers) created pits and carefully stacked rocks in the sheltered corners of the lava flow to cradle the valuable soil and moisture required to grow the 'uala. These simple sweet potato mounds became their gardens. The mahi'ai nurtured many gardens and controlled the number of 'uala that could be collected from them. The lives of the community depended upon this diligence, knowledge, and ingenuity.

Erected by National Park Service, Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the Puna Coastal Trail.