Center in Shelby County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shelby County

1. Shelby County Marker (detail view)
Inscription. Part of the neutral ground, 1803–1819. Settled by Anglo-Americans, 1824–1836. In 1833 a district of the Municipality of Nacogdoches, known as Tenehaw. In 1835 became municipality of Tenehaw with Nashville as the seat of government.

Name changed to Shelby in 1836 in honor of Isaac Shelby, 1750–1826, a gallant officer in the Continental Army Revolutionary War.

Created a county March 17, 1836. Organized in 1837 with county seat at Shelbyville. Moved to Center in 1866.
In Memory Of

William English, Frederick Poye, George Butler, John M. Bradley, Jonas Harrison, delegates to the First Convention of Texas, 1832, from the District of Tenehaw.

Martin Parmer delegate to the Consultation from the Municipality of Tenehaw.

Sydney O. Bennington, William O. Crawford, signers of the Texas Declaration of Independence from Shelby Municipality.

The soldiers from Shelby County who fought at San Jacinto and elsewhere for and in defense of the Republic of Texas.

In this county was waged the Regulator-Moderator Feud, 1841–1844. During this time the warring factions fought several drawn battles, entailing loss of life and property. Troops of the Republic of Texas commanded by General James Smith finally restored order.

Erected
1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 7694.)

1. Shelby County. is on the eastern boundary of the state, in a bulge of the Sabine River that separates it from Desoto and Sabine parishes in Louisiana. The county is bounded on the south by San Augustine and Sabine counties, on the west by Rusk and Nacogdoches counties, and on the north by Panola County. The county seat and largest town is Center, which is 160 miles northeast of Houston and forty miles northeast of Nacogdoches. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Regulator-Moderator War. was a feud in Harrison and Shelby counties in the Redlands of East Texas from 1839 to 1844. The principal leaders of the Regulators were Charles W. Jackson and Charles W. Moorman, and the principal leaders of the Moderators were Edward Merchant, John M. Bradley, and Deputy Sheriff James J. Cravens. The roots of the conflict lay in the frauds and land swindling that had been rife in the Neutral Ground, the lawless area between the American and Mexican borders. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Shelby County Marker (wide view - Shelby County Courthouse in background)
Internet Archive
4. Isaac Shelby
This portrait of Isaac Shelby appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman 1902.