Meridian in Lauderdale County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

African-American Cultural Heritage District

Inscription. The portion of the Meridian Downtown Historic Preservation District centered on the intersection of 25th Avenue with 5th Street has a long historical association with the African-American community due to the concentration of black-owned businesses from the turn of the 20th century to the present. Venues such as the E.F. Young Jr. Hotel, Beale Café E.E. Howard Building, and Magnolia Theater drew train travelers in the area for entertainment. The Fielder & Brooks Pharmacy is particularly important serving as the headquarters COFO during the Civil Rights era.

Erected by the City of Meridian and the State of Mississippi.

2. African-American Cultural Heritage District Marker next to former E.F. Young Hotel.