Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Augusta's Publishing Empire / L'empire de l'édition à Augusta

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
These buildings were built to house the E. C. Allen Publishing Company. Allen has been called the forerunner of the advertising agency business, the pioneer of low-priced mail order periodicals, and the creator of the premium idea in the sale of merchandise and magazine subscriptions. In 1880, Allen built a six-story office building across the street (demolished in 1987) and connected it to these buildings with a tunnel. Allen was a director of the Augusta National Bank, the Augusta Loan and Building Association, and the Cushnoc Fiber Company, as well as the largest shareholder of the Kennebec Steamboat Company. He was also president of the Augusta Board of Trade for three years. Allen died in Boston in 1891 at age 42. He is buried in Forest Grove Cemetery in Augusta.

Ces bâtiments furent construits pour abriter la maison d'édition E. C. Allen Publishing. On appelle Allen le précurseur des agences de publicité, le pionnier de la vente par catalogues à bon marché, et l'inventeur des primes pour l'achat de marchandises et abonnements à des magazines. En 1880, Allen construisit en face
un bâtiments de six étages pour ses bureaux (démolis en 1987) et les relia à ces bâtiments par un tunnel. Allen était directeur de la banque Augusta National Bank, de l'Association Augusta Loan and Building, de l'entreprise Cushnoc Fiber Company, ainsi que le plus grand actionnaire de la Kennebec Steamboat Company. Il fut également président de la Chambre de Commerce d'Augusta pendant trois ans. Allen mourut à Boston en 1891 à l'âge de 42 ans. Il est enterré au cimetière de Forest Grove à Augusta.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 23.)

Looking north along Water Street

1. Edward Charles Allen. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Museum in the Streets Tour Map, Augusta, Maine. (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)