Center in Shelby County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John O. Moosberg

Inscription.
John Moosberg was born in Fort Worth in 1899. He received his education at Texas A&M University and moved to Shelby County in 1936 to serve as county agent. His tenure as county agent began with Moosberg realizing that Shelby County was losing its cotton industry to West Texas followed by the loss of the watermelon business to the Valley of Texas. Several crops were tried with very little success.

In 1948, Moosberg initiated trips to Arkansas and Gonzales, Texas to observe poultry industry operations. He worked diligently to build support and enthusiasm for Shelby County to enter the poultry industry with the assistance and cooperation of other community leaders. Mr. Moosberg convinced Mr. Willie Cordray of Shelbyville to operate the first long-style poultry house anywhere in Texas on his property.

As a result of this 20' x 120', 3,000 capacity broiler house, Shelby County boasts the beginning of the commercial long-style poultry house industry in Texas and continues to be one of the largest poultry producing areas in the state.

John Moosberg and his wife, Gladys raised three children in Center; Ann, Jeannie and their youngest child, John Berry.

The beginning of the poultry industry in Shelby County can largely be credited to the dedication and hard work of John Moosberg. He was truly
one of Shelby County's poultry pioneers.

Erected by Tyson Foods, et. al.

More about this marker. Marker is one of a group markers telling the stories of five pioneers in the Shelby County, Texas poultry industry

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Shelby County Texas Poultry Pioneers