Near Volcano in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

The Volcano House reigns as one of America's great lodges

Inscription. "Having visited Kilauea in the days when the old shed with its open door and hole in the centre, for a fireplace, were all the accommodation for the poor weary chilled travelers; how great is our appreciation and admiration of the present delightful dwelling..." -- M.A. Chamberlain, July 19, 1866, Volcano House Register

The Volcano House has hosted a cadre of world dignitaries since its first opening in 1846.
Even before the construction of the 1891 Volcano House, three more privative lodges, if you could call them that, existed the 1846, 1866, and 1877 hotels. Lured by the volcanic forces of Pelehonuamea, a great number of visitors gathered here, captivated by her dynamic nature. Queen Lili'uakalani, Princess Kapiolani, Mark Twain, Isabella Bird, Louis Pateur, and Franklin Delano Roosevelt were among the many that reveled in the beauty of Kilauea from this historic hotel.

The 1891 Volcano House (as seen in this historic postcard) was rebuilt in 1941 after it burnt to the ground. Designed to look and feel like its predecessor, the new Volcano House offers spectacular views of Kilauea along with a relaxed and serene atmosphere. It represents decades of visitation to this culturally sacred site known as either Ka'auea or Mauli on the edge of Kilauea Crater.

Erected by
National Park Service, Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park.