Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

A New Look for Water Street / Un nouvel arrivant dans Water Street

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Holiday shoppers on Water Street in 1932 had a brand new store to shop! That year, the S.S. Kresge five and dime store opened in a modern Art Deco building unique in downtown Augusta. The new building replaced an Italianate block building that once housed the Dirigo Business School, which operated at various sites in Augusta from 1867 to 2003. The new store featured 4,500 square feet of floor space, mahogany counters, and a modern soda fountain. Three large display windows with pink granite bases and ornate copper moldings were a striking feature of the façade. In 1978, Richard Cummings purchased the building and moved his Hallmark Store, named for his daughter Stacy, to the site. In 2007 the façade and its decorative copper were restored to their Art Deco flair.

Les chalands de Noël eurent un tout nouveau magasin où faire leurs achats en 1932! Cette année-là, le grand magasin bon marché S.S. Kresge ouvrit ses portes dans un bâtiment Art Déco unique au centre ville d'Augusta. Le nouveau bâtiment remplaçait un bâtiment de style italianisant qui occupait tout un bloc et abritait l'École
de Commerce Dirigo-qui possédait plusieurs sites à Augusta de 1867 à 2003. Le nouveau magasin s'étalait sur 500 mètre carrés et possédait des comptoirs en acajou et une buvette moderne. Trois énormes vitrines posées sur des bases en granit rose et entourées de superbes moulures en cuivre rehaussaient la façade. En 1978, Richard Cummings acheta le bâtiment et y mit son magasin Hallmark, à qui il donna le nom de sa fille Stacy. En 2007 la façade et le cuivre furent restaurés pour retrouver leur élégance Art Déco.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 25.)

The former Kresge Building is across the street

1. Kresge Building (Augusta ME) National Register Information. (Submitted on December 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. S.S. Kresge Company History. (Submitted on December 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Museum in the Streets Tour Map, Augusta, Maine. (Submitted on December 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Former S.S. Kresge Building