Logan Circle Cistern and BayScape

A Tool for Stormwater Management

Inscription.
Stormwater runoff is rainwater that flows off impervious surfaces such as rooftops, and sidewalks. Stormwater runoff causes erosion in stream beds and displaces harmful pollutants such as oil, is capturing stormwater runoff that would otherwise run directly into the Anacostia River.

The Logan Circle Condominium cistern was completed in June of 2012. This 440 gallon cistern captures runoff from 550 square feet of rooftop. This water is used to irrigate the 850 square foot BayScape garden area. With an average annual precipitation of 42 inches, this District of Columbia BayScape and cistern will both capture around 27,270 gallons of stormwater each year. The garden is planted with native plants which tolerate both times of concentrated water and periods of drought. The plants also attract native wildlife such as butterflies and birds.

• Rain collected from the roof. Flows into the cistern
• Water captured by the cistern provides a source of chemically untreated water to be used for the garden or other uses
• This cistern holds onto rainwater which decreases, runoff, resulting in less riverbank erosion
• Native plants create natural habitat for butterflies and birds

The RiverSmart Communities Program
The RiverSmart Communities program provides financial and technical
assistance to commercial properties, embassies, houses of worship, property owners, residents and managers of multi-family residential housing, small businesses, and Universities. This program helps to install stormwater Best Management Practices (BMPs) to better manage stormwater runoff to prevent it from entering our streams and waterways.

To apply visit http://ddoe.dc.gov/service/riversmart-communities or call (202) 654-6131 for more information.

Sustainable Landscaping
Native plants provide wildlife habitat and reduce the need for pesticides and herbicides. These plants also require less maintenance and less watering. The principles of sustainable garden design have been applied in many other regions, and are referred to by a variety of terms including "BayScaping" or "conservation landscaping."

Fragrant Sumac
Rhus aromatic

Mount Airy Fothergilla
Fothergilla 'Mount Airy'

Butterfly weed
Asclepias tuberosa

Blue Eyed Grass
Sisyrinchium angustifolium

Wild Blue Indigo
Baptista australis

American Yellowwood
Cladrastis kentukea

Acknowledgements
This bioretention feature and sign were made possible with funds from the District Department of the Environment
through a program administered by the Anacostia Watershed Society.

District Department of the Environment