Hilo in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Mo'oheau Park and Bandstand

Hilo's Historic Gathering Place

Captions: (top right) Ladies in kimonos and men in straw hats. The original bandstand has two stories and was a prominent place to gather for the ethnically diverse Hilo community of the early 1900's.; (bottom left) Members of the Hawai'i County Band later on the steps of the old bandstand in 1909. The band has been entertaining island residents since 1883.
Inscription. Mo'oheau Park was established in the early 1900's as a place for community gatherings and youth activities. The first bandstand was dedicated near the current site in 1905. The land and the original bandstand were said to have been donated by Admiral George C. Beckley, a descendant of Hawaiian royalty and associated with the Wilder Steamship Company.
The name "Mo'oheau" was used by male descendants of the Hilo chief Ho'olulu, who helped to hide the bones of Kamehameha the Great following his death in 1819, Admiral Beckley and his son were known to use the name Mo'oheau.
The current bandstand was destroyed several times by tsunami activity and rebuilt each time with similar roof and floor plans. Prior designs were two story and had "lady resting rooms" and "sport team facilities,' or restrooms on the floor
Mo'oheau Bandstand became the traditional home of the Hawai'i County Band which began in 1883. The bandstand has been the site of countless public events, music concerts, and celebrations of all sorts. Since the 1950's, the site has been a traditional statewide location for political gatherings and Democratic election eve rallies.

Erected by EnVision Downtown Hilo 2025 and Hilo Downtown Improvement Association.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1905.

More about this marker. The Bandstand is in the park located between Kamehameha Avenue and the Bayfront Highway.