Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Comfort Magazine / Le Magazine Comfort

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
In July 1895, the first color issue of Comfort rolled off the presses to be sent nationwide to over a million subscribers. W. H. Gannett established his phenomenally successful magazine (1888-1942) to promote Giant Oxien, his patented nerve tonic for women. Comfort was one of many magazines printed in Augusta from 1869 to 1942, a period when Augusta was called the "mail order magazine capital" of the country. Overall production reached nearly three million at one point. Comfort offered rural women access to goods unavailable otherwise, and circulation was high because they received premiums for getting others to subscribe. Gannett's publishing firm was housed at 20-26 Willow Street for many years. By the 1980s, the old buildings were demolished to make way for new housing.

En juillet 1895, le premier numéro en couleur du magazine Comfort fut imprimé pour une distribution nationale à plus d'un million d'abonnés. W.H. Gannett fonda ce magazine qui connut un succès phénoménal (1888-1942) pour promouvoir Giant Oxien, un tonique patenté pour les nerfs de dames. Comfort
faisait partie de nombreux magazines imprimés à Augusta de 1869 à 1942, une période pendant laquelle Augusta était appelée « la capitale des catalogues de vente par correspondance » aux Etats-Unis. La distribution globale atteignit presque trois millions d'exemplaires à son apogée. Comfort permettait aux femmes rurales de se procurer des marchandises inaccessibles sans cela, et la circulation était élevée car elles avaient droit à des primes en recrutant de nouvelles abonnées. La maison d'édition Gannett résida longtemps au 20-26 de la rue Willow. Dans les années 1980, les anciens bâtiments furent rasés pour faire place à de nouvelles habitations.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 9.)

1. "Comfort Magazine," in Colby Quarterly (Weber, 1955). (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Museum in the Streets Tour Map, Augusta, Maine. (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)