Near Comfort in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Apelt Armadillo Farm

Inscription.

In the late 1890s, Charles Apelt (1862-1944) opened a unique commercial enterprise at this site. Apelt, a German immigrant, came to Comfort in 1887 and worked as a farmer. Here he encountered the armadillo, an animal native to the Americas, and began to develop a commercial use for the mammal’s hard shell. Utilizing the nine-banded variety (Dasypus novemcinctus) he soon opened the Armadillo Basket Factory.

The novelty armadillo basket was a quick success; within its first six years of operation, the Armadillo factory shipped 40,000 orders throughout the U.S. and the world. In 1904, Apelt displayed his product at the St. Louis World’s Fair, and by the 1920s, the operation employed dozens of local hunters. At its height, the establishment produced about 100 baskets each week, which sold for $2.50 each or $15 if decorated with silk, bows and beads. Apelt found additional functions for armadillo shells, using them for floor and table lamps, desk sets and smoking stands. Some armadillos were captured live and sold to zoos, pet owners and research facilities; Apelt constructed an elaborate network of concrete burrows and tunnels in front of his home to meet the high demand for armadillos in medical research.

Charles Apelt ran the farm until he died in 1944. His wife, Martha, continued to run the business,
which closed when she died in 1947. The farm reopened in 1951 before again closing in 1971. During its years of operation, the farm was a significant source of employment in the area. Although it is no longer in operation, Apelt Armadillo Farm continues to be remembered for its production of distinctive and famed souvenirs.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

2. Apelt Armadillo Farm Marker (wide view)

1. Parade float entered by Apelt's Armadillo Farm, 1929.
image of the Parade float entered by Apelt's Armadillo Farm, for the 75th anniversary celebration of the founding of Comfort, Texas, in 1929 (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Apelt Armadillo Farm: Historic Marker Dedication.
video of dedication ceremony for this marker (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Apelt Armadillo Farm Marker (plaque below marker)
4. Apelt Armadillo Farm Marker with new fence