Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Railway Stations of Puebla

Las estaciones ferroviarias de Puebla
La ciudad de Puebla fue privilegia porque en ella, durante los siglos XIX y XX se establecieron tres empresas ferroviarias, lo cual significó un enorme potencial de desarrollo económico y social para el estado. Cada empresa tuvo sus estaciones en la capital poblana y éstas se convirtieron no solo en centros de intensa actividad social y comercial, sino en verdaderos centros de enlace y económico para el desarrollo regional y en lugares de conexión para el sur del país.

La primera estación ferrocarrilera que se construyó en la ciudad de Puebla fue la del Ferrocarril Mexicano, en 1869, como parte de la ruta de México a Veracruz, con su ramal de Apizaco a Puebla, y se ubicó en la calle del Señor de los Trabajos, frente a la iglesia del mismo nombre. Hoy es la única que se preserva y es símbolo del patrimonio ferroviario en México.

La segunda estación fue la del Ferrocarril Mexicano del Sur en el año de 1892, como parte de la línea trocal de Puebla a la ciudad de Oaxaca, que tenía cerca de 366 kilómetros. Esta estación estaba ubicada en lo que hoy es la avenida 10 Poniente y 13 Norte, junto a la estación del Ferrocarril Mexicano. Era de mampostería, madera y lámina de fierro, que podían observarse en servicio en 1920, cuando el Ferrocarril mexicano del Sur se fusionó con
el Ferrocarril Interoceánico. Por desgracia fue destruida en la década de 1960.

La tercera estación fue la del Ferrocarril Interoceánico, que fue inaugurada el 12 de diciembre de 1897. Se localizó en la calle 11 Norte, entre las calles 2 y 4 Poniente. Era de estilo neogótico y contaba con amplias instalaciones, talleres y patios que llegaban hasta la 25 Norte. En 1965 fue cerrada al servicio y su incomparable edificio y vías fueron desmantelados.

English translation:
The city of Puebla was privileged because during the 19th and 20th centuries three railway companies were established here. This meant an enormous potential for economic and social development for the state. Each company had its station in the capital of Puebla and these became not only centers of intense social and commercial activity, but also centers of economic connection that led to regional development and physical connection to places in the southern part of the country.

The first railway station that was built in the city of Puebla was for the Mexican Railroad in 1869, as part of the route from Mexico to Veracruz, with its branch from Apizaco to Puebla. It was located on Calle Señor de los Trabajos, in front of the church of the same name. Today it is the only one that is still preserved and it is a symbol of railroad heritage in Mexico.
The marker is seen here to the left of an Interoceanic Railroad (Ferrocarril Interoceánico) sign.

The second station was built for the Southern Mexican Railroad in the year 1892, as part of the line from Puebla to the city of Oaxaca, which was about 366 kilometers. This station was located in what is now 10th Avenue West and 13th Street North, next to the station of the Mexican Railroad. It was made of masonry, wood and iron sheet metal and was in service in 1920, when the Southern Mexican Railroad merged with the Interoceanic Railway. Unfortunately, its station was destroyed in the 1960s.

The third station was the Interoceanic Railway Station, which was inaugurated on December 12, 1897. It was located on 11th Street North, between 2nd and 4th Streets West. It was Neo-Gothic in style and had extensive facilities, workshops and courtyards that reached to 25th Street North. In 1965 it was closed to the service and its incomparable buildings and railways were dismantled.

3. The Mexican Railroad Station from 1869, on the grounds of the National Railroad Museum
This view of the station is from what would have been track side. Note that the station suffered damage from the 2017 Puebla earthquake and is currently off-limits to visitors.