Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Temple of San Bernardo

Venustiano Carranza para conservarse,
dando frente a la avenida.

English translation:
Temple of San Bernardo (Saint Bernard)
A church built in the 17th century, belonging to the convent of the same name. When the 20th of November Avenue was opened, the eastern facade of the church was turned towards Venustiano Carranza Street in order to be preserved, facing the avenue.

Regarding The Temple of San Bernardo. The church and convent were closed during the Reform of 1861 under President Juárez. It was at this time that the convent was demolished, making way for the construction of the Avenida 20 de Noviembre. The marker text is unclear, however, since if the eastern facade was turned towards Calle Venustiano Carranza (thus becoming the northern facade), it wouldn't face the Avenida any more. Likewise, the church currently has decorative facades on both street entrances, so it is not clear which one was the facade mentioned in the marker text that was turned and preserved.

The marker is partially visible here to the right of the northern facade of the temple, facing Calle Venustiano Carranza. It is just below a sign that reads "Esto Esto".