East Potomac Park in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Forgotten Founder

National Mall and Memorial Parks, George Mason Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
"All men are born equally free and independent. And have certain inherent natural rights... among which are the enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety."
Virginia Declaration of Rights, June 1776
This quote is inscribed next to the statue of George Mason

In front of you a statue of George Mason holds a book by Cicero, a Roman politician and orator. Mason used ideas from Cicero and others to write the Virginia Declaration of Rights in May of 1776, the first document to protect individual rights in the United States. The document served as inspiration for the Declaration of Independence written weeks later. When Mason's ideas for protecting individual rights were unanimously rejected at the 1787 Constitutional Convention he campaigned against the Constitution's passage. However, Mason's ideas lived on. James Madison borrowed heavily from Mason to write the Bill of Rights, securing American individual liberties for over 220 years.

The George Mason Memorial will be closed to the public from September 2017 to fall of 2018 for restoration and repair of the fountains.
Funded by the National Park Service Centennial Challenge with a match by the Trust for the National Mall.

Erected 2017 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

portrait by Dominic W. Boudet after John Hesselius (courtesy Gunston Hall Board of Regents), 1811
3. George Mason IV
1811 portrait by Dominic W. Boudet after John Hesselius.
Close-up of image on marker
4. Scene of the Signing of the Constitution of the United States, Howard Chandler Christy
George Mason was present at the signing of the Constitution but was left off of this painting because he did not sign the document.
5. George Mason Memorial
A Gift of the