Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Temple of the Professed or San José del Real

Templo de la Profesa o de San Jose del Real
Entre 1579 y 1610 se construyo en este sitio el Templo Jesuita que fue destruido por la inundación de 1629. De 1714 a 1720 Pedro de Arrieta edificó el templo que vemos hoy, de estilo barroco cuyo altar mayor fue sustituido en 1800 por uno Neoclasico de Manuel Tolsa y esculturas de Pedro Patiño Ixtlonique.

En 1820 fue lugar de reunión del grupo conservador que se proclamo a favor del absolutismo y contra la Constitucion de 1812.

Actualmente posee una importante pinacoteca virreinal.

English translation:
Between 1579 and 1610 a Jesuit temple was built on this site, which was destroyed by the flood of 1629. From 1714 to 1720 Pedro de Arrieta built the temple we see today, in the Baroque style whose main altar was replaced in 1800 by a Neoclassic style altar by Manuel Tolsa and sculptures by Pedro Patiño Ixtlonique.

In 1820 it was a meeting place of the Conservative groups that proclaimed in favor of absolutism and against the Constitution of 1812.

Currently it
has an important viceregal gallery of artwork.

Regarding Temple of the Professed or San José del Real. This temple served as Cathedral during the Cristero War (1926-1929) as the Metropolitan Cathedral was closed by the
The marker can be seen to the left in this view of the temple.
Mexican government.