Near Waco in Haralson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hungarian Colony

Inscription. In 1888, three wine-making communities were founded here on some 2000 acres. A local land developer, Ralph L. Spencer, invited some 200 Hungarian wine-making families to settle this region. They named their largest community BUDAPEST, in honor of the capital of Hungary. The village of TOKAJ recalled the famous wine-making region of Hungary, and NYITRA was named after an ancient fort in the northern region of their homeland. Homes, streets, shops, a school, a Catholic church, a cemetery and other municipal facilities were built. The wine industry flourished in this climate. In 1908 the passage of the Prohibition Act in Georgia spelled their doom. The residents were forced back to the Pennsylvania mines. The rectory still stands on a hill, a fine tribute to the master masons who erected it. The pioneer Hungarians who became a part of the Georgia soil lie in the little fenced cemetery over the hill, many of the graves still marked with names which sound foreign to these parts. By ancient tradition the inhabitants lie with their heads toward the East and their beloved homeland.

Erected 1988 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 071-2.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.

January 30, 2008
3. Budapest Cemetery
Budapest Cemetery is located east of Tallapoosa, Georgia on Landfill Road about one mile from this marker. The cemetery contains about 20 graves, and it appears that no burials have taken place here since 1956.
A local resident reports that a car driven by some young boys backed into the marker, breaking it as can be seen in the photo. This is what remains today (September 2008).