Crystal City in Zavala County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zavala County

Inscription.
Explored as early as 1691 by the expedition of Domingo Teran de Los Rios, Spanish governor of Texas. The historic San Antonio Road crossed this region from southwest to northeast and was used by most of the Spanish explorers and travelers of the 18th century. French-American explorer St. Denis used it in 1714, as did the Canary Islanders, who made one of the first civil settlements in San Antonio, in 1718.

The county was created in 1858 from Uvalde and Maverick counties and named for Texas patriot and statesman Lorenzo de Zavala. Not until 1884, however, did enough people reside here to permit it to be organized. The first county seat was Bates City, later renamed Batesville. First judge was J. M. Downs and commissioners were W.C. Mangum, E.P. Waller, V.M. West and G.B. Kenney. Before 1884 was out, a school election had been held in Palo Blanco, and a $7,500 contract had been let for a courthouse and jail.

When the county seat moved to Crystal City (1928) courthouse and jail were built here. New courthouse erected 1969 at cost of $475,000 was commissioned by 1968-1969 county courts: Irl Taylor, Judge; Cecil Davis, Jr.; F.D. Keller, Jr.; H.R. Reynolds; E.B. Ross; Jesus Rodriguez; and Henry Volz, Jr., commissioners.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee
. (Marker Number 5944.)

1. Zavala County.
Zavala County is in an area of Texas that was disputed territory after the Texas Revolution. The Mexican government and the Republic of Texas both laid claim to the land. In an attempt to reinforce
2. Zavala County Marker (wide view; courthouse in background; 1928 cornerstone in foreground)
the choice of the Rio Grande as the Texas boundary with Mexico, the state legislature in 1846 established a county between the Nueces River and the Rio Grande and called it Zavala County, named for Lorenzo de Zavala, a Mexican colonist and one of the signers of the Texas Declaration of Independence. (Submitted on December 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Zavala County History.
In 1858, when the county was organized, the name was misspelled "Zavalla" by the legislature. A bill entitled "knocking the `L' out of Zavalla" was introduced and passed in the Texas legislature in 1906, but was rejected by the federal government. Not until 1929 was the mistake corrected. (Submitted on December 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. History of Zavala County.
In about 1869 Elijah Bates brought his family to the area. He built a dam on the Leona River forming Bates Ditch as a means of irrigating his 500-acre tract. Recognizing the need for neighbors, he sold 2-acre plots along the Ditch, laid out the town of Batesville, and built a school. Among other early settlers, the Vivian family arrived about 1867 in Cometa area; around 1871 King Fisher moved in. Mont Woodward arrived in 1868. In 1878 the Adams family and the A. D. Everett family settled in Loma Vista. The Gates family and William Cassin arrived in the 1880's. In 1882 the Holdsworth family moved from
3. Zavala County Courthouse (behind marker)
England into the Loma Vista area, where Thomas K. Holdsworth taught school. The Loma Vista post office was established in 1884. The first wire fences were built in the 1880's. Zavala County was organized 25 February 1884. (Submitted on December 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Zavala County 1928 Courthouse Cornerstone (in front of marker)