Crystal City in Zavala County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Crystal City Family Internment Camp, World War II

Inscription.
When the U.S. entered the war in 1941, an immediate fear was the possibility of enemy agents in the country and the Western Hemisphere. As one response, thousands of Japanese-Americans were moved away from the West Coast. Lesser known was an internment camp system operated by Immigration and Naturalization Service. The government built these camps to hold Japanese, German and Italian nationals arrested in the U.S. and Hawaii, and in Peru and other Latin American countries until they could be exchanged for American detainees. Three of these camps were in Texas at Kenedy, Seagoville, and Crystal City.

The Crystal City Camp, converted from an existing migratory labor camp, was the largest internment facility in the U.S. and the only one built exclusively for families. The original 200-acre camp later expanded to almost 500 acres, with agricultural areas and support facilities. The primary living area was a 100-acre compound enclosed by a 10-foot barbed wire fence, complete with guard towers and spotlights. Like a small town, the compound had 700 buildings and included family housing, schools, a hospital, shops, warehouses, markets and recreation areas.

Although intended for Japanese, the Crystal City Camp also held Germans and a few Italians. The population averaged 2,800 throughout the war. It reached a peak
of almost 3,400 in December 1944, two-thirds of whom were Japanese. At the end of the war, the government paroled internees throughout the U.S. or sent them to their home countries. The Crystal City Camp was the only one still in operation by June 1946. It officially closed February 27, 1948, and the property transferred to the City and School District.
Texas in World War II, V+60

2. Crystal City Family Internment Camp Marker (wide view; internment camp site in background)

1. Crystal City (Family) Internment Camp. (includes photos and details about this internment camp)
Housing all three Axis nationalities, Crystal City (Family) Internment Camp was intended to be populated by people of Japanese ancestry and their immediate families. However, on December 12, 1942, the camp’s first internees to arrive were a mix of German Americans and German Enemy Aliens. On February 12, 1943, the first group of Latin Americans arrived––also Germans––deported from Costa Rica. On March 17, 1943, the first group of Japanese American internees arrived. (Submitted on December 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Secret History Of The Crystal City WWII Internment Camp.
For years, many of the German internees were silent about their experiences in the camps. While the Japanese who were detained were organized, vocal and able
3. Crystal City Family Internment Camp Marker (wide view showing adjacent marker)
to receive an apology from the United States government, the Germans seem almost embarrassed about the camps. Karen Ebel's father, Max Ebel, was a German citizen interned in the United States during World War II. She said her father kept his experiences secret for most of his life. "He actually didn’t ever talk about it until he was in his eighties, and I was rather shocked to learn that he was in an internment camp during World War Two," she said. (Submitted on December 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)