Crystal City in Zavala County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

World War II Concentration Camp

Inscription.
Due to circumstances beyond their control and consequences of a war between the United States and Japan, peoples of Japanese ancestry, both nationals and U.S. citizens alike, were arbitrarily and without justification, incarcerated in a concentration camp at this location during World War II.

This marker is situated on an original foundation of a two-family cottage as a reminder that the injustices and humiliations suffered here as a result of hysteria, racism and discrimination never happen again.

Dedicated by the sons, daughters and friends of the families who were detained in this camp, with cooperation of the City of Crystal City and the Crystal City Independent School District.

November 1985

Erected 1985 by Sons, daughters, friends and families of those who were detained in this camp, City of Crystal City, Crystal City Independent School District.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, grey, granite cube with inscription on top. It is located on the very small foundation of a former two-family cottage.

1. Crystal City (Family) Internment Camp. Texas Historical Commission PDF:
(includes many photos and details about the internment camp)
When the internment camp opened in December 1942, the site was approximately 240 acres in size, with 41 small three-room cottages and 118 one-room shelters
2. World War II Concentration Camp Marker (front view)
(measuring 12x16 feet). Twelve of the original cottages were left outside the “fenced area” (100 acres in size) for use by official personnel and their families. (Submitted on December 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Texas preserves World War II internment camp. NBC News website entry:
The roundups began in earnest almost immediately after the Dec. 7 attack on Pearl Harbor and the United States' entry into World War II. Japanese, Germans and Italians, both foreign nationals and foreign-born American citizens considered potential threats, were rousted from their homes in the U.S. and in Latin American nations friendly to the U.S. and were then shipped to internment camps. (Submitted on December 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Legacy of Crystal City’s Internment Camps. Texas Observer website entry:
Missing from the 1985 monument is any mention of German, Italian and Latin American prisoners. The omission is consistent with national trends: While Japanese-Americans received a formal U.S. government apology and reparations in 1988, the same has not happened for the smaller camp populations of other backgrounds. The Japanese-American internment is documented in history textbooks, the 1994 bestseller Snow Falling on Cedars and a musical starring George Takei. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. World War II Concentration Camp Marker (side view)

4. World War II Concentration Camp Marker (wide view showing adjacent marker)