Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Sebastián de Aparicio

Convento el 9 de junio de 1574.
Dirección de Monumentos Coloniales, 1955

English translation:
B. Sebastián de Aparicio,
The illustrious Franciscan who introduced into New Spain in the second third of the 16th century, the very useful means of transportation with carts. He took the habit of a religious in this convent on June 9, 1574.
Office of Colonial Monuments, 1955

Erected 1955 by Dirección de Monumentos Coloniales.

The marker is to the right of this entrance to the Temple of San Francisco, unfortunately blocked by the ornate stone work. The "Temple of San Francisco" marker can be seen further to the right.
The marker can be seen on the right side of the entrance to the Temple of San Francisco. Further to the right is the "Temple of San Francisco" marker. To the left is the Expiatory Temple of San Felipe de Jesús.
4. A Mexican ox-cart hauling wood
Mexican carts, supposedly introduced by Sebastián Aparicio in the late 1500s, probably looked similar to this image from around 1880. Prior to the arrival of the Spanish there were no large draft animals in Mesoamerica, so a cart would not have been practical. (Courtesy Library of Congress at loc.gov).