Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

House of the Count of the Valley of Orizaba

English translation:
Its facade was decorated in 1735
Office of Monuments of the Colony and the Republic.

Additional marker:
... of 1662 was acquired ... main house in front of the Convent of San Francisco, by the Master Antonio Urrutia de Vergara, to leave as a dowry for his daughter, the Third Countess of the Valley of Orizaba.
Mexico, 1990.
m.e.t.

Erected by Dirección de monumentos coloniales y de la República.

in these topic lists: ArchitectureChurches & ReligionColonial EraWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1735.

The markers can be seen on the right of the near corner in this view of the famous 'tile house', now the Sanborn's restaurant and store.
3. House of the Count of the Valley of Orizaba
The markers are barely visible behind a person wearing a black jacket with white stripes, towards the left of the building.
ca. 1940
4. House of the Count of the Valley of Orizaba
A view of the house looking west down Avenida Francisco I. Madero, prior to it only being for pedestrian traffic. (Courtesy Mediateca INAH).