Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Triceratops Trail

Inscription.
Based on Late Cretaceous fossil evidence found along this trail, this area was a delta with lakes, streams and a mosaic of swamps, scrubby forests, palm tree thickets and small open areas. Impressions of logs, leaves and palm fronds suggest a warm, humid climate similar to that of the Gulf Coast today.

Animals in this painting include: Triceratops protecting her young from Tyrannosaurus rex, a wading bird, and a mammal clinging to a tree stump.

This is North America at the time the Laramie Formation was being deposited about 68 million years ago. A shallow seaway was receding from the interior of the continent. The future state of Colorado is highlighted.

Erected by The Greater Denver Area Gem and Mineral Council, the Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, and the Friends of Dinosaur Ridge.

1. Triceratops. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Cretaceous Period. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)