Near La Pryor in Zavala County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Bosque-Larios Expedition

Inscription.
In the 16th century, northern Mexico was torn by strife as the Indian inhabitants resisted Spanish efforts to enslave them. A century later, wealthy humanitarian Antonio Balcarcel set out to invoke justice and help missionaries Christianize the land.

In the spring of 1675, Balcarcel sent out an armed expedition under Fernando Del Bosque to accompany Fray Juan de Larios on a mission north of the Rio Grande. Also in the party was Fray Dionisio de San Buenaventura, an army chaplain. Entering Texas at a site near present Eagle Pass, the expedition marched almost to the present site of San Antonio.

Three days after entering Texas, when they were in camp on the Nueces, about nine miles southwest of present Uvalde, they set up a portable altar. The expeditionaries gathered with some 1,172 Indians to hear Fray Larios chant the Mass. Later Fray Larios baptized 55 infants and instructed the adult Indians so that they might be baptized at a future time.

The celebration at the Nueces on May 16, 1675, is known as the earliest recorded occasion of a High (sung) Mass in Texas. Missionary activity that began on that day eventually brought about the founding of the Texas mission system.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionExplorationNative Americans. A significant historical date for this entry is May 16, 1675.

On April 30, 1675, Fernando del Bosque, Fray Juan Larios, Fray Dionisio de San Buenaventura, ten Spanish soldiers, Lázaro Agustín, governor of the Indian pueblo of San Miguel de Luna, Capt. Juan
2. The Bosque-Larios Expedition Marker (tall view)
de la Cruz, and twenty Bobole Indians set out from the mission of Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe, at the site of present Monclova, Coahuila, to convert the Indians of the Coahuila. In all, the Spaniards traveled forty leagues past the Rio Grande and made six halts in south central Texas. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Bosque-Larios Expedition Marker (wide view showing adjacent maker on left)