Del Rio in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City of Del Rio

Inscription.
Del Rio was selected as Val Verde County seat when the county was organized in 1885, but it was another 20 years before the first city government was established. In 1905, city residents voted to incorporate, and James McLymont was elected first mayor. Although records from the early 1900s are scarce, there are indications that Del Rio unincorporated after 1906. In November 1911, voters elected to incorporate again under the city commission form of government. A home rule charter was adopted in 1918, allowing for greater flexibility in governing. The city commission remained in place until a 1967 election set up a council-manager system of government for Del Rio.

Developments that led to the growth of Del Rio, took place after the Civil War. In the arid vastness of Southwest Texas, water was the key to survival; in the vicinity of Del Rio the San Felipe Springs provided millions of gallons. Developers acquired several thousand acres adjacent to San Felipe Creek and developed plans to sell tracts of rich farmland to prospective buyers. These investors formed the San Felipe Agricultural, Manufacturing, and Irrigation Company in 1868. The organization soon constructed a network of irrigation canals, completed in 1871. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. City of Del Rio Marker (wide view; Municipal Building in background)