Del Rio in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sacred Heart Catholic Church

By Cosmos Mariner, May 31, 2014
Inscription.
Mass was celebrated in private homes and in a wooden house at this site before construction of this native Limestone church in 1891-92. Under the direction of the oblate fathers, the mission of Del Rio became Sacred Heart parish in 1895. This Gothic Revival structure was enlarged and remodeled in 1929. The stained glass windows installed at that time were moved to a new church building, dedicated in 1969.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1978

2. Sacred Heart Catholic Church (marker visible just left of entrance)

1. History of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church.
The buff-colored limestone came from local sources. Mr. John Taini was the master stonemason and was assisted by Mr. Joe Tagliabue. This church is fifty-five feet long and thirty-six feet wide by twenty-one feet high at the lowest point of the roof, with a vestibule in front measuring ten by twelve feet. On Nov. 15, 1891 Fr. Malmartel blessed the cornerstone. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Historic Marker Application: Sacred Heart Catholic Church.
Application materials submitted to the Texas Historical Commission requesting a historic marker for the Sacred Heart Catholic Church, in Del Rio, Texas. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Sacred Heart Catholic Church (wide view showing related marker about the stonemason, Taini)

3. Sacred Heart Catholic Church Photograph.
(old photograph of the back side of the church) (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)