Sparks in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Glendale School

"Oldest remaining school in Nevada"
Constructed in 1864 - in continuous use until 1958

Glendale, as a settlement, preceded Reno and was destined to be the metropolis on the Truckee River until the Central Pacific Railroad was induced to bypass the community for a station at Lakes Crossing (Reno).

First teacher was E.C. Sessions, who organized the school and taught in his home until the building was constructed. The original board of trustees was made up of John F. Stone, William Steele and N.C. Haslund.

Over the years a great many Nevadans were educated at Glendale School. Perhaps the most notable student was U.S. Senator Patrick A. McCarran.

Built at a cost of $1,446, the school stands as a shrine in memory of its builder, Archie Bryant, and a once bustling community.

Erected by Nevada State Park System, Troop #76 - Boys Scouts of America. (Marker Number 169.)

2. Glendale School Marker - Wide View
Although the marker calls the school the "oldest remaining school in Nevada", what it neglects to mention is that the school did not remain anywhere near the site of this marker. Time spent looking for it here is wasted, as the school building was relocated. See the related-marker link to see the school at its current location with a new marker.