Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Steam Locomotive NM-601

Locomotora a Vapor N de M-601
De las locomotoras que se preservan en México, ésta es una de las más antiguas y vale destacar que cuenta con casi todas sus piezas originales. Fue fabricada por la compañía alemana Orenstain & Koppel en 1910, y formó parte de un lote de locomotoras que llegaron a México en 1912. La compañía Arthur Koppel, S. A. estaba establecida en la ciudad de México y además de vender ferrocarriles portátiles y fijos, locomotoras y carros para haciendas, también vendía calderas de vapor para minas, fábricas y talleres de ferrocarriles.

Esta locomotora perteneció a los Ferrocarriles Nacionales de México y trabajo para los talleres de Nonoalco, en la ciudad de México. Por sus dimensiones fue utilizaba para mover y acomodar carros y máquinas en los talleres, justo en el área de la reparación que se tenía que efectuar. Con esta locomotora se empujaban los carros hacia las diferentes fosas, para iniciar en ellas la reparación o inspección de los trucks, o bien realizar los cambios de ruedas y herrajes de frenos. Esta locomotora llegó a mover hasta 380 toneladas. Era operada por un maquinista y un fogonero asignados al área de talleres. Su tiempo de encendido era de aproximadamente media hora.

Constructor: Orenstain & Koppel
Lugar y fecha de construcción: Berlin - Drewitz, 1910
Clase:
A-1
Tipo (posición de ruedas): 0-4-2T
Movimiento de válvulas: Walschaert
Vía: ancha 1.435 m
Peso: 22 toneladas

English translation:
Of the locomotives that are preserved in Mexico, this is one of the oldest. It is worth noting that it has almost all its original parts. It was manufactured by the German company Orenstain & Koppel in 1910, and was part of a batch of locomotives that arrived in Mexico in 1912. The company Arthur Koppel, S.A. was established in Mexico City and in addition to selling portable and fixed railways, locomotives and trucks for haciendas (large farms), they also sold steam boilers for mines, factories and railroad workshops.

This locomotive belonged to the National Railroads of Mexico and was used in its workshops in Nonoalco, Mexico City. Because of its dimensions it was used to move and accommodate cars and machines in the workshops to the right area depending on the repair that had to be made. With this locomotive the cars were pushed towards the different pits in order to start repairing them, to inspect the trucks, or to make wheel changes or brake repairs. This locomotive was able to move up to 380 tons. It was operated by a machinist and a stoker assigned to the workshop area. Its ignition time was about half an hour.

Builder: Orenstain & Koppel
Place
The marker is on the western side of the locomotive. Another marker ("Engine 601") about the same locomotive is on its eastern side.
and date of construction: Berlin, Drewitz, 1910
Class: A-1