Near La Grande in Union County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Parade of Survivors

Inscription. On August 15, 1853 Henry Allyn wrote the following about his second day in the Blue Mountains: "Elizabeth and father still quite unwell ... We noon on the mountain and take our mules down into a doleful cavern and found a little grass and water, the pines growing as though they intend to tower above the mountains."

A parade of emigrants wore the Oregon Trail into the landscape. Determined survivors of the long trek became worn much like the trail.

"Found hard hills to day and very stoney. Saw 5 graves and 5 dead cattle. The weather cold and dusty." -- Martha S. Reed, September 21, 1852

Erected by Wallow Whitman National Forest.

More about this marker. This marker is on the Blue Mountain Crossing Interpretive Trail at Blue Mountain Interpretive Park. To reach the park leave Interstate 84 at Exit 248 and take Old Emigrant Hill Scenic Frontage Road for about 3/4 mile, passing under the freeway, then turn right on the unnamed road. Proceed about 2.5 miles to the parking lot at the end of the road.

3. The Oregon Trail over the Blue Moutains