Brandon in Rankin County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Rankin County Confederate Monument

1. Rankin County Confederate Monument
East face
To those who wore the grey, “In legend and lay our heroes in grey, shall forever live over again for us.”
“The epitaph of the soldier who falls with his country, is written in the hearts of those who love the right and honor the brave.

North face
States rights and home rule truth crushed to earth will rise again. Men die, principles live forever, and though conquered, we adore it. Weep for those who fell before it; pardon those who trailed and tore it.

South face
Love’s tribute to the noble men who marched neath the folds of the “Stars and Bars” and who were faithful to the end.
“Under the sod and dew, waiting for the judgment day.”

West face
“Lord God of Hosts Be With Us Yet, Lest We Forget, Lest We Forget.”
Erected by Brandon Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy.
1861 – Deo Vindice – 1865

Erected 1907 by the Brandon Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

More about this monument. The cornerstone was laid by the Grand Lodge of F. & A.M. of Mississippi. E.J. Martin acting Grand Master. Nov. 1, 1907.

Regarding Rankin County Confederate Monument. Full-length figure of a uniformed Confederate soldier stands atop a four-sided shaft and tiered base. Facing west, the figure holds his rifle in front of him, butt on the ground, and barrel in proper right hand.

2. Rankin County Confederate Monument (East face)
 Wikipedia article on the Rankin County Confederate Monument. (Submitted on December 14, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Rankin County Confederate Monument (North face)
4. Rankin County Confederate Monument (South face)