Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Diesel-Electric Locomotives DH-19 and DH-17

Locomotora de tracción diesel-electrica DH-19 y DH-17
Esta es dos de las cuatro locomotoras de este tipo que se conservan en la actualidad, fueron diseñadas para el servicio de pasajeros, llegaron a México después de haber corrido en las líneas Norteamericanas del Ferrocarril Atchison, Topeka y Santa Fe y del Delaware & Hudson, entraron por Nuevo Laredo, en noviembre de 1978, fueron adquiridas en arrendamiento por los Ferrocarriles Nacionales de México.

La que se observa fue reconstruida en los Talleres Generales de la Región Pacífico (Empalme, Son.) en 1989, con el fin de que corriera en el Servicio Estrella, servicio nocturno de pasajeros que se inauguraría entre Guadalajara y Nogales. Ingresó al Museo Nacional de los Ferrocarriles Mexicanos en 1991.

En 1980, la locomotora DH-17 fue dada de baja del servicio que prestaba en trenes de pasajeros y de carga, en las líneas del Ferrocarril del Pacífico. Después de 1991, la DH-17 fue reconstruida en los Talleres Generales de la Región Pacífico (Empalme-Sonora), para ser exhibida en el Museo Tecnológico de la Comisión Federal de Electricidad, en la ciudad de México. Ingresó al Museo Nacional de los Ferrocarriles Mexicanos en 1998.

Esta es una de las cuatro locomotoras famosas de ALCO que fueron transformadas del modelo PA1 a PA4 y que en la actualidad
son las únicas que quedan de su tipo en el mundo. Constructor: American Locomotive Co. (ALCO), Estados Unidos, 1948

DH-19 y DH-1[7]
Constructor: American Locomotive Co. (ALCO), U.S.A., 1947 y 1948
Modelo: PA-4
Clase A1A-A1A. (Locomotora unitaria con dos trucks de seis ruedas, en los que el eje central es portante y los otros dos son ejes motrices).
Potencia: 2,000 hp.
Número de cilindros: 12
Generador: 1
Motores de tracción: 4
Freno dinámico: si (inoperante)
Via: ancha 1.435 m.
Ferrocarril al que dio servicio: Ferrocarril del Pacífico
(Guadalajara-Nogales y Guadalajara- Mexicali)
Puesta en servicio en México: 1978 y 1979

English translation:
These are two of the four locomotives of this type that are currently conserved here at the museum. They were designed for passenger service and arrived in Mexico after having run on the North American lines of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad and the Delaware and Hudson Railroad. They entered through Nuevo Laredo in November of 1978 and were acquired in a lease by the National Railroads of Mexico.

The one that is observed was reconstructed in the General Workshops of the Pacific Region (Empalme, Sonora) in 1989, in order to run in the Star Service, a night passenger service that
The marker can be seen here to the left in this view, to the left of the 'From Steam to Diesel' marker.
was to open between Guadalajara and Nogales. It entered the National Museum of the Mexican Railroads in 1991.

In 1980, the locomotive DH-17 was decommissioned from the service it provided in passenger and freight trains on the Pacific Railroad lines. After 1991, the DH-17 was reconstructed in the General Workshops of the Pacific Region (Empalme-Sonora), to be exhibited at the Technological Museum of the Federal Electricity Commission, in Mexico City. It entered the National Museum of the Mexican Railways in 1998.

This is one of the four famous ALCO locomotives that were transformed from model PA1 to PA4 and that are currently the only ones that remain of their type in the world. Builder: American Locomotive Co. (ALCO), United States, 1948

DH-19 and DH-1[7]
Builder: American Locomotive Co. (ALCO), U.S.A., 1947 and 1948
Model: PA-4
Class A1A-A1A. (Unitary locomotive with two trucks of six wheels, in which the central axle is the carrier and the other two are drive axles).

Power: 2,000 hp
Number of cylinders: 12
Generator: 1
Traction motors: 4
Dynamic brake: yes (inoperative)
Track: Wide 1.435 m
Railway to which it gave service: Railroad of the Pacific
(Guadalajara-Nogales and Guadalajara-Mexicali)
Commissioned in Mexico: 1978 and 1979

topic lists: Industry & CommerceRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1978.