Koolauloa in Laie in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Breaking Ground with a Vision: An Inspired Beginning

close up
Inscription. While travelling around the world on an assignment to visit the foreign missions of The Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-day Saints, Elder David O. McKay, a member of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, and Hugh J. Cannon visited Hawaii in February, 1921.

On the morning of February 7, the two men attended the Laie Elementary School’s morning flag-raising ceremony. Elder McKay was deeply impressed by the group of children united in the Pledge of Allegiance, and he strongly felt the need for and a divine purpose of a school of higher education located in this community. This impression never left him, and in the early 1950’s, as President of the Church, he helped establish the Church College of Hawaii, later named BYU-Hawaii, in Laie.

On February 12, 1955, President McKay returned to Laie to join local leaders for the groundbreaking ceremony. The day dawned windy and rainy, but when President McKay stood up to speak at the clearing of the cain fields, the sun broke through and seemed to smile upon the occasion. From his speech and dedicatory prayer come the prophetic words which have since guided the course of the University:

“The world needs men who cannot be bought or sold, men who will scorn to violate truth, genuine gold…From this school will go forth men and women whose influence will be

felt for good towards the establishment of peace internationally.”
“We dedicate our actions…that this college, and the temple, and the town of Laie may become a missionary factor, influencing not thousands, not ten thousands, but millions of people who will come seeking to know what this town and its significance are.”

full view of marker
detail picture on marker; the groundbreaking
detail picture on marker; the flag raising. This same picture is on a nearby similar marker, titled "Mission School"