Folsom in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ashland Station

Inscription.
In 1973, the oldest depot in the West moved to a new home. Ashland Station, reportedly the oldest railroad depot west of the Mississippi, was transported across Rainbow Bridge to its present location at the Folsom Interpretive Area next to the Folsom Chamber of Commerce. Crews moved the rustic station from its previous site at the intersection of Folsom Rd. and Greenback Lane by inching it across the narrow bridge. Ashland Station served the small town of Ashland, previously known as Big Gulch, Russville and Rowlesville. Mining is thought to have begun as early as 1849 and this settlement boasted a tumultuous history with names that changed almost as fast as their rowdy population.

In 1862, the California Central Railroad and the Sacramento Placer Nevada Railroad completed tracks. Trains heading north from Folsom crossed the American River over the high-rise railroad bridge to Ashland and then continued to Auburn or Marysville. In the late 1860’s Central Pacific Railroad offered Sacramento to Roseville service forcing Sacramento Placer Nevada Railroad into foreclosure. The tracks would be eventually used for the Folsom to Placerville connection. With the end of the railway, the population of the town moved and the depot sat empty or as a storage shed for years until moved to its current location.

is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1973.

Regarding Ashland Station. Ashland Station is located at the Folsom Interpretive Area on Wool Street.

1. Train Web -Brief History of the Sacramento Placer Nevada Railroad. (Submitted on September 6, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Central Pacific Railroad Photographic History Museum - Rails of the West. (Submitted on September 6, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

4. Ashland Station
5. Marker on Sign Board in Front of Station
This freight depot was constructed around 1858-1859 in the vicinity of Ashland Station Shopping Center at the corner of Greenback Lane and Folsom-Auburn Road after a railroad bridge was built across the American River near where the Rainbow Bridge is now located. The railroad had two branches. One went through what is now Orangevale to Lincoln and the other branch headed in the direction of Auburn.

The City of Folsom had the depot moved during the 1970's to this location for its preservation. This is the oldest freight depot west of the Mississippi. Notice the square nails and mortise and tenon joints of the floor support beams.
6. Square Nails in Floor Boards
7. Side View of Station