San Joaquín, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The National Huapango Dance Contest

Gobernador Constitucional del Estado

Prof. José Martínez Ramírez
Presidente Municipal

English translation:
The Government of the State of Querétaro and the City Council of San Joaqín 1997-2000 give tribute, through this sculptural work, to the generations of Huasteco Dancers, who with their art, strengthen our traditions and customs, by taking part in the
"National Huapango Dance Contest"
San Joaquín, Querétaro. April 23, 1999.
Names of the governor and municipal president

Erected 1999 by Gobierno del Estado de Querétaro y el Honorable Ayuntamiento de San Joaquín 1997-2000.

is listed in this topic list: Arts, Letters, Music. A significant historical date for this entry is April 23, 1999.

Regarding The National Huapango Dance Contest. Huapango is a traditional Mexican dance and music style heavily associated with the indigenous culture of Mexico. The annual Mexican national huapango dance contest is held in San Joaquín, now in its 48th year (2017).

The marker and sculpture are to the left in this view of the parish church of San Joaquín. The additional marker below the featured marker mentions a previous work that was inaugurated in September 1985 by the state and local government.
 Huapango Huasteco performing "El Querreque" (in náhuatl and spanish). This is an example of a traditional huapango musical trio, interesting as they sing in both spanish and náhuatl. (The music starts around 1:35). (Submitted on December 16, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

The marker and sculpture are to the left of the parish church. The additional marker on the church mentions parish members that donated the church's clock in 1962.
The sculpture has been moved and the marker removed.
5. The National Huapango Dance Contest sculpture