Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Masonic Hall Building

Inscription. This brick building was constructed in 1887 in the High Victorian Italianate style by the Masonic Hall Association of Pendleton. With the exception of the ground floor commercial storefronts, which have been altered over the years to suit their various tenants, the building still displays its original victorian detailing, particularly in the pyramid capped, arched windows and the ornate bracketed cornice. The stucco facing may be original to the building as it is seen in historic photos of the building, and was probably necessary due to the very soft brick used in the earliest buildings in Pendleton.
The site for the building was purchased in 1885 and construction was apparently completed in 1888. It is the earliest building still standing in the historic district and among the oldest in the city, the first brick building being constructed in 1884. The second floor building, accessed from Emigrant Avenue, served as a lodge hall for the organization until 1982. The ground floor storefronts, leased for various commercial uses over the years, provided income for the lodge organization.

Erected by City of Pendleton.

The marker is on the Southwest Emigrant Avenue (right) side of the building.