Teotihuacán de Arista in Teotihuacán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Northwest San Juan River Complex

Conjunto Noreste del Río San Juan
Debe su nombre a su ubicación en el área central de la ciudad, cerca del límite norte del cauce del Río San Juan y en el lado oeste de la Calzada de los Muertos. Se exploró por vez primera en el año de 1908 por el arqueólogo Leopoldo Batres y Huerta, quien liberó la fachada de los principales edificios a lo largo de la Calzada de los Muertos; en los años ochenta del siglo pasado fue explorado nuevamente. Se sabe que su historia es muy larga, pues sus primeras etapas constructivas datan de los años 150-200 d.C. y pudo ser la sede de festividades dedicadas a las deidades del agua y la agricultura.

Pie de dibujo: Leopoldo Batres

English:
This complex was given this name because of its location within the city's central section, close to the northern edge of the San Juan River’s riverbed and on the west side of the Avenue of the Dead. It was first explored in 1908 by Archaeologist Leopoldo Batres y Huerta, who cleared out the facades of the Avenue of the Dead's main buildings. It was again explored in the 1980s. It is known to have a long history, given that the first construction phases date back to the years 150 to 200 A.D. and it was most likely the site used for festivities dedicated to water and agriculture deities.

Caption:
Leopoldo Batres

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

The marker is here to the left, with the complex in the background. The San Juan River is towards the left.