Smithsonian National Zoo in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Meet Our Bison

Inscription.
Our bison came to the Zoo from the American Prairie Reserve in Montana when they were about one year old. They were part of a herd of pure bison, animals that have never been bred with domestic cattle. These animals' genes are valuable! One day, they will breed with pure males: their offspring will be part of a new, larger herd of American bison.

The land that makes up the American Prairie Reserve was without bison for more than 120 years until the species was reintroduced in 2005. The Reserve's goal is to have the largest conservation herd of bison in the world. The animals you see today represent continuing efforts in the recovery of this iconic species and its habitat. The Zoo is grateful to the American Prairie Reserve for the gift of our bison—and for its dedication to restoring our nation's bison population.

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 55.902′ N, 77° 3.134′ W. Marker was in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia. It was in Smithsonian