Doles's Brigade

Rodes's Division - Ewell's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps Rodes's Division
Doles's Brigade

4th. 12th. 21st. 44th. Georgia Infantry

July 1 About 1 p.m. the Brigade formed line in the fields east of Oak Hill and skirmished with Union 2nd Brigade 1st Cavalry Division and aided Gordon's Brigade in dislodging the Union forces from Barlow Knoll and their line from thence to the Heidlersburg Road. Then joined Ramseur and others in their attack upon the rear of the First Corps which after a long struggle was compelled to retire from Seminary Ridge. The Brigades took many prisoners from the First and Eleventh Corps which it pursued to the southern borders of town.

July 2 Lay all day in the town on West Middle Street. After dark moved out to aid in a contemplated attack on Cemetery Hill.

July 3 In line with other brigades in the sunken road southwest of town.

July 4 On Seminary Ridge all day. At night began the march to Hagerstown.

Present 1369 - Killed 66 - Wounded 124 - Missing 31 - Total 241.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Doles's Brigade Tablet
a rock fence, with heavy loss in killed and wounded, and a large number of prisoners sent to our rear. We suffered severely from the enemy's batteries and musketry in this attack.
(Submitted on September 6, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Doles' Advance
Looking to the north from near the marker location. Doles Brigade formed in what was then open ground to the north of Gettysburg, on the west side of Carlisle Road. The Brigade was arranged, from left to right, 12th Georgia, 4th Georgia, 44th Georgia and 21st Georgia. On line, the Brigade crossed Blocher's Run, seen in the distance as the far tree line, and encountered the skirmishers of Schimmelfennig's Brigade in the field here.