Eastham in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Changing Beach

Inscription. The barren sandspit to your right was once the site of the Coast Guard Beach bathhouse and its asphalt parking area. Today they are gone, erased by the forces of the sea.

In February 1978, the same winter storm that brought a famous blizzard to Boston caused unusually high tides and waves here. Gradually the water level rose until all you could see were the tops of the dunes. In just 48 hours, the ebb and flow of the tides carried away the buildings, parking lot, and dunes.

We are reminded that the ocean landscapes are transitory. Under the influence of water and wind, the sands continually move. Spits form and elongate, inlets break through the spits, dunes grow and migrate inland, and the contours of the beach change slightly with each breaking wave.

Erected by Cape Cod National Seashore.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 41° 50.604′ N, 69° 56.817′ W. Marker was in Eastham, Massachusetts, in Barnstable County. Marker could be reached from Ocean View Drive. The marker is located at the end of a short path between

1. Blizzard of 1978. (Submitted on December 17, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. The bathhouse before the Blizzard. (Submitted on December 17, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. In 1977 you would be able to see the bathhouse and parking lot from here.
3. A view toward Coast Guard Beach shows the influence of wind and water.