Smithsonian National Zoo in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Book That Brought a Dinosaur to Life

Inscription.
In 1956, author Oliver Butterworth brought a dinosaur to life, thrilling millions of readers with his tale. In The Enormous Egg, 12-year old Nate Twitchell spotted an egg unlike any other on his family farm. A few weeks after Nate's discovery, out hatched a tiny triceratops.

Under Nate's care, the dinosaur Uncle Beazley—named after Nate's great, great uncle—moved from the Twitchell farm in New Hampshire to the "National Museum" in Washington and eventually to the Zoo. And there Beazley stayed "for a long, long time."

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.

2. The Book That Brought a Dinosaur to Life Marker with Uncle Beazley