Eastham in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Outermost House

Inscription. Author and naturalist Henry Beston came to this shore in September 1927. On the dunes about a mile and a half to your right he built a cottage with two rooms and a fireplace. Here he lived a solitary year in the company of the ocean. His nearest neighbors were the Coast Guardsmen on the hill behind you.

As the seasons unfolded, Beston recorded his encounters with the waves, the winds, and the wild creatures of the beach and dunes. The resulting book, “The Outermost House,” has become a classic chronicle of the rhythms of nature on the outer Cape. Even today Beston’s descriptions seem as enduring as the elements.

Beston’s small cottage stood on one of the easternmost reaches of land in the United States, and was located at the end of Nauset Spit, hence the title, “The Outermost House.”
In 1964 it was named a National Literary Landmark. The house was washed away by storm tides in 1978.

Erected by Cape Cod National Seashore.

1. The Outermost House. (Submitted on December 18, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Henry Beston. (Submitted on December 18, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. Nauset Spit.